Privacy Notice

1.     Who We Are

Stane Park Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations and laws. This Privacy Notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Stane Park Ltd’s registered office is at 2 Beacon End Courtyard, London Road, Colchester, CO3 0NU and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 0422170.0  We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number A8288841, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Joshua Warren, who can be contacted at Lodge Park, Lodge Lane, Langham, Colchester CO4 5NE.

2.     Introduction

Stane Park Ltd strives to protect the privacy of all personally identifiable information collected during the course of providing services and it is important for you to know how we process your data. By using our services, or providing us with information, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

3.     What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We may collect and process the following data:

  • Information you provide to us by filling in forms on our website
  • Information collected through correspondence by whatever means (paper, email, telephone, social media, etc)
  • Social Media interaction
  • Information you provide to us through our recruitment process, your employment with us or the delivery of services to us.
  • Information you provide when using our security systems.
  • CCTV

We may also require you to submit further personally identifiable information in order for you to make use of our services. This may include one or more of the following items of personal data:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • National Insurance Number
  • Passport Number
  • Driver’s Licence Number

We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. You confirm that any information you provide us will be true. We aim to give you as much control as possible over the information you do give, and in all cases the disclosure of your personal details is voluntary.

We will only request, collect and process information which is necessary or reasonable in order to provide you with your requested services, to fulfil legal, statutory and contractual obligations, to improve the services that we provide you, to market and promote our services, to provide security and administer our estates.  It will not be a requirement for you to provide any additional information which is not needed to provide these to you.

We believe it is highly important to respect the privacy of all and to make only safe and ethical use of the information provided to us in order to perform the services requested.

If you believe that any information we hold about you or your company are inaccurate, please notify us, and we will do our best to correct it as quickly as possible.

4.     How We Use Your Personal Data

The personal information you provide us is used for operational purposes. For example, money laundering checks, producing licence agreements, processing payments, providing services which you have ordered, to provide services that are or which we think may be of interest to you.  or securing our premises and the estates which we manage.

Stane Park Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data to propose to you services or in the performance of a contract.
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes.
  • We collect your personal data so that we can occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer or potential customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests.
  • We collect data on prospective and current employees for the purpose of assessing their suitability for employment and if employed for managing their employment with us.
  • We collect personal data through our CCTV and other security systems for the purpose of maintaining a safe estate and for crime prevention purposes.

5.     Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Stane Park Ltd processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

6.     Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

7.     Safeguarding Measures

Stane Park Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

8.     Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data.

Stane Park Ltd utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in non-EU countries, which means that we may transfer any information provide by you outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of cloud-based data storage.

Therefore, the personal information you submit may be stored on servers which are hosted in non-EU countries. Where we store your data in non-EU countries, we will take steps to ensure that those providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

9.     Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Stane Park Ltd when so requested, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with some of our services, we will not be able to offer some/all of our services without it.

10.        Legitimate Interests

As noted in the ‘How We Use Your Personal Data’ section of this notice, we occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we have carried out a thorough Legitimate Interests’ Assessment (LIA) to ensure that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own interests; ensuring that they are proportionate and appropriate.

We use the legitimate interests’ legal basis for recording your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for the purpose of direct marketing and have identified that our interests in doing so is to your services which we offer as an organisation.

We believe this as being beneficial to our existing and potential customers and is in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as an existing or potential customer and is non-intrusive. You will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

11.        How Long We Keep Your Data

Stane Park Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed. We only retain CCTV images for a reasonable period or as long as may be required by law.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

12.        Cookie Notice

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

13.        Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

14.        Lodging A Complaint

Stane Park Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

For Stane Park Ltd

To the attention of Mr Joshua Warren at Stane Park Ltd, Lodge Lane, Langham, Colchester, Essex CO4 5NE. Tel 01206 233 199. Email joshua@stanepark.com.

For the Information Commissioner

To the attention of the Information Commissioner at Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel 0303 123 1113.

 

Facebook